NWBA Tournament Power Rankings – Cleveland Wheelchair Cavaliers Make a Statement

Recently, the NWBA Tournament Power Rankings were released for their upcoming recreational Tournament. 40 teams will compete for the coveted National Title, with the championship game taking place at 10 AM on Sunday, April 10th.

We were excited to see the recognition that the Cleveland Wheelchair Cavaliers received in these rankings. They’ve had a great deal of success this season, and we’re certain that they’ll be able to make a strong run in this tournament. There are several other Ohio teams in the rankings as well; feel free to take a look at the full list below!

2016 National Wheelchair Basketball Tournament presented by ABC Medical Seeds

At the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Ky., April 7-10

Junior Prep (Seed / Team Name, Home City, State)
1.    BlazeSports Jr. Wheelchair Hawks, Atlanta, GA
2.    Chicago Skyhawks, Chicago, IL
3.    Milwaukee Jr. Bucks, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
4.    Courage Kenny Minnesota Roling Rowdies, Minneapolis, Minnesota
5.    Ohio Jr. Minutemen, Springfield, Ohio
6.    Charlotte Jr. Hornets, Charlotte, North Carolina
7.    RHI Mini Pacers, Indianapolis, Indiana
8.    Oklahoma Blaze, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
9.    ParaSport Spokane Prep, Spokane, Washington
10.  Fairfax Falcons, Springfield, Virginia
11.   Grand Rapids Jr. Pacers, Grand Rapids, Michigan
12.   Katie’s Komets, Collegeville, Pennsylvania
13.   Dallas Jr. Mavs, Dallas, Texas
14.   Mississippi Wheelcats, Canton, Mississippi
15.   Lakeshore Sharks, Birmingham, Alabama
16.   Cincinnati Dragons, Covington, Kentucky

Junior Varsity (Seed / Team Name, Home City, State)
1.    Minnesota Jr. Rolling Wolves, Minneapolis, Minnesota
2.    Atlanta BlazeSports Jr. Wheelchair Hawks, Atlanta, Georgia
3.    Houston TIRR Hotwheels, Houston, Texas
4.    Phoenix Jr Suns, Phoenix, Arizona
5.    Dallas Jr Mavericks, Dallas, Texas
6.    Milwaukee Jr Bucks, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
7.    Utah Rush, Henefer, Utah
8.    Grand Rapids Jr Pacers, Grand Rapids, Michigan
9.    Rancho Renegades, Downey, California
10.  Turnstone Flyers, Fort Wayne, Indiana
11.   ParaSport Spokane, Spokane, Washington
12.   Chicago Skyhawks, Chicago, Illinois
13.   LWSRA Falcons, New Lenox, Illinois
14.   Seattle Jr. Sonics, Seattle, Washington
15.   RHI Indy Racers, Indiannapolis, Indiana
16.   Brooklyn Jersey Jr Nets, Brooklyn, NY

Junior NIT (Seed / Team Name, Home City, State)
1.    Richmond Sportable Spokes, Richmond, Virginia
2.    Peoria Wildcats, Peoria, Illinois
3.    Denver Jr. Nuggets, Denver, Colorado
4.    Synergy Jr Bulls, Carol Stream, Illinois
5.    BORP Jr Road Warriors, San Lorenzo, California
6.    Katie’s Komets, Philadelphia, PA
7.    Nebraska Red Dawgs, Vermillion, South Dakota
8.    Lakeshore Lakers, Birmingham, Alabama
9.    Minnesota Jr. Rolling Gophers, Minneapolis, Minnesota
10.    Fairfax Falcons, Fairfax, Virginia
11.    Mad City Badgers, Madison, Wisconsin
12.    Tulsa Jammers, Tulsa, Oklahoma
13.    Charlotte Rolling Hornets, Charlotte, North Carolina
14.    Michigan Rolling Pistons, Canton, Michigan
15.    Achievement Center Cavaliers, Strongsville, Ohio
16.    Rockford Jr. Chariots, Rockford, Illinois

Division III (Seed / Team Name, Home City, State)
1.    TIRR Hotwheels, Houston, Texas
2.    Ft Lauderdale Sharks, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
3.    Delaware Destroyers, Wilmington, Delaware
4.    Nassau Kings, Elmont, NY
5.    Charlotte Rollin Hornets A, Cornelius, North Carolina
6.    MAPVA Richmond Rimriders, Mechanicsville, Virginia
7.    Carolina Tarwheels, Concord, North Carolina
8.    Turnstone Bandits, Fort Wayne, Indiana
9.    Cleveland WC Cavaliers, Cleveland, Ohio
10.    Memphis Rollin Grizzlies, Memphis, Tennessee
11.    Fayetteville Flyers, Fayetville, North Carolina
12.    Tampa Bay Strong Dogs, Tampa, Florida
13.    Los Angeles Hotwheels, Los Angeles, California
14.    MedStar NRH Punishers, Washington, D.C.
15.    DFW Freewheelers, Arlington, Texas
16.    Music City Lightning, Guthrie, Kentucky
17.    Shepherd Stealers, Atlanta, Georgia
18.    Cincinnati Royals, Cincinnati, Ohio
19.    Miami Valley Minutemen, Miami, Ohio
20.    Magee Spokesmen, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
21.    Connecticut Spokebenders, East Haven, Connecticut
22.    Detroit Diehards, Detroit, Michigan
23.    Lafayette Spinners, Lafayette, Indiana
24.    Columbus Wheelchair Club, Columbus, Ohio

Championship (Seed / Team Name, Home City, State)
1.    Dallas Mavericks, Cedar Hill, Texas
2.    Milwaukee Bucks A, Whitewater, Wisconsin
3.    New York Rollin’ Knicks, Floral Park, NY
4.    Rogue Valley Scorpions, Medford, Oregon
5.    Bay City Thunder, Erie, Pennsylvania
6.    Utah Wheelin’ Jazz, Lehi, Utah
7.    University of Arizona Wildcats (Men’s), Tuscon, Arizona
8.    Sacramento Rollin’ Kings, Davis, California
9.    Austin Rec’ers, Austin, Texas
10.    Golden State Road Warriors, Milipitas, California
11.    San Diego Wolfpack, San Diego, California
12.    Mary Free Bed Pacers, Grand Rapids, Michigan
13.    Seattle Sonics, Seattle, Washington
14.    Albuquerque Kings, Albuquerque, New Mexico
15.    Miami Heat Wheels, Miami Beach, Florida
16.    Charlottesville Cardinals, Charlottesville, Virginia

We’re very excited for this tournament, and we hope that you are as well! For ticket information, click here. For the full schedule, see the list below.

2016 National Wheelchair Basketball Tournament presented by ABC Medical Schedule
At Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Ky., April 7-10

Thursday, April 7 2016
Time    Event    Location
7:30-8 a.m.    2016 NWBT Opening Ceremonies    Kentucky Expo Center
8 a.m.-10 p.m.    2016 NWBT Games (84 Games/12 Courts)    Kentucky Expo Center
8-11 p.m.    VA Clinic Camp Check-in    Crowne Plaza Hotel

Friday, April 8, 2016
8 a.m.-8 p.m.    2016 NWBT Games (57 Games/11 Courts)    Kentucky Expo Center
10 a.m.-6 p.m.    VA Clinic    Kentucky Expo Center
10 a.m.-12 p.m.    Celebrity Game    Kentucky Expo Center
12 -2 p.m.    Per4Max Shootout Qualifier    Kentucky Expo Center
4-6 p.m.    Top End Youth Clinic    Kentucky Expo Center
4-6 p.m.    Junior Girl’s Player Showcase    Kentucky Expo Center
4-6 p.m.    High School Senior Boy’s Game    Kentucky Expo Center
7-9 p.m.    Junior Prep Division Banquet    Galt House Hotel

Saturday, April 9, 2016
7:30-8 a.m.    2016 NWBT Opening Ceremonies    Kentucky Expo Center
8 a.m.-6 p.m.    2016 NWBT Championship Saturday (34 Games)    Kentucky Expo Center
8 a.m.-6 p.m.    VA Clinic    Kentucky Expo Center
8 a.m.    Junior NIT Championship    Kentucky Expo Center
10 a.m.    Junior Prep Championship    Kentucky Expo Center
12 p.m.    Per4Max Shootout    Kentucky Expo Center
1:30 p.m.    NWBT Championship Opening Ceremony    Kentucky Expo Center
2:00 p.m.    Junior Varsity Championship    Kentucky Expo Center
4:00 p.m.    Championship Division Championship    Kentucky Expo Center
Half Time    ABC Medical 3-Point Contest    Kentucky Expo Center
6-9 p.m.    2016 NWBA Hall of Fame Induction    Crowne Plaza Hotel
7-11 p.m.    Junior Varsity Banquet    Galt House Hotel

Sunday, April 10, 2016
10 a.m.    Division III Championship    Kentucky Expo Center

Tags: , , ,